Kilbourn-Leak House - Centerville, Utah
12T E 426268 N 4530123
Ozias Kilbourn built this two-story Classical style rock house with the help of skilled Scottish stonemason Charles Duncan.
Location: Utah, United States

Ozias Kilbourn built this two-story Classical style rock house with the help of skilled Scottish stonemason Charles Duncan's work, are believed to have been salvaged from pieces discarded from the construction of the LDS Temple in Salt Lake City.

Ozias married Electa Granteer in 1832 in Pennsylvania. Both joined the LDS church in Nauvoo, Illinois in 1843 where Ozias served as a bodyguard for Joseph Smith. The Kilbourns arrived in Salt Lake City in 1847 and were among the earliest settlers of Centerville in 1849. They had ten children. In 1874 Ozias married Rachel Benner, and they had two children. In 1877 he married Angeline Cole with whom he had five children.

The Kilbourns sold the property in 1891, after which five different owners occupied the house before Orval and Sally Leak, the current owners, purchased it in 1933 and raised four daughters here. The Leaks removed an enclosed one-story shed roof front porch, and rebuilt the windows in the 1940s. They were fruit growers and planted the orchard on the property. Orval was a custom home builder in Davis County.
Marker Name: Kilbourn-Leak House

Marker Type: City