Thomas & Margaret Brandon House - Centerville, Utah
This bungalow was built c.1900 by Thomas Jefferson Brandon and Margaret Cherry Brandon.
Location: Utah, United States

This bungalow was built c.1900 by Thomas Jefferson Brandon and Margaret Cherry Brandon. The home incorporates a hipped roof with wide overhanging eaves, a small shed dormer on the facade, a full wrap-around porch, leaded glass transom windows, a pair of small windows flanking the fireplace, and a frame addition to the rear.

Thomas was born in Tennessee in 1835. He crossed the plains in 1852 with the Thomas Williams Handcart Company and immediately settled in Centerville. He was a farmer, served eight years as Davis County probate judge, and was the postmaster of Centerville for sixteen years.

Margaret (Maggie) was one of the seventeen members of the Cherry family who, in 1847, were the first to settle along Cherry Creek, one of Centerville's first names. Maggie ran the general store connected to the east side of their house. She was also involved with with Wilkes Theater. Thomas and Maggie lived here until their deaths in 1916 and 1925, respectively.
Marker Name: Thomas & Margaret Brandon House

Marker Type: City