Old Army and Navy YMCA /50 Washington Square - Newport, RI
19T E 306869 N 4595765
This square, white building was the Navy Y that served the Naval Station and the community of Newport until the the Navy reduced its presence in Rhode Island in 1972 and is now housing and offices.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, on the east end of Washington Square and next to the Colony House, is a white squarish structure that once was known as the Old Army and Navy YMCA, or Old Navy Y.

A web site, Quahog.org, provides an historical sketch of the building. It was built in 1911 by Mrs. Thomas Emery for visiting personnel of the Navy and Army. There was a Navy base in Newport, as well as the War College. There was also a Naval Air Station across the bay at Quonset Point, and other military facilities in Rhode Island.

The five store building had over 100 rooms, a cafeteria, a bank, a laundry, and a recreational facility.

In April 1973, the Navy announced that it was removing the fleet located there and would close the Naval Air Station, and close or reduce other facilities. Suddenly, the there were far fewer military personnel, and the Y was closed. Currently, the building houses acencies providing community services and temporary housing.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: No