Old Colony House - Newport, RI
19T E 306890 N 4595767
The Old Colony House "was erected to house the deliberations of the General Assembly, but it was also used for public meetings, and religious and social functions" and was where then General Washington and sitting President Eisenhower were received.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, at the end of a long treed common called Washington Square, is a two and a half story brick building known as the Old Colony House. This building dates back to colonial times and has been used not only as legislative chambers but also as a reception area and social venue. Today, it is open for tours, and can be rented out.

The American Guide Series for Rhode Island has the following paragraph:

8. The Old Colony House, or Old State House (open daily 9-4; adm. also at the head of Washington Square, was built in 1739 from a design by Richard Munday and has in recent years been carefully restored. The gracious two-and-a-half-story structure has an imposing facade with two rows of six small-paned windows framed on the first floor with brownstone quoins. The facade is accented by a rusticated belt-course, by the double-doored entrance and, above it, by a pedimented window with balcony. The broken pediment is adorned with a naturalistic gilded pineapple and elaborate scrolls. The gambrel roof has four dormers separated by a truncated gable pediment containing a clock and two round windows. Inside the delicate balustrade rising above the dormers is a lantern cupola. The paneled woodwork of the interior is notable for its free and vigorous handling.

The building was erected to house the deliberations of the General Assembly, but it was also used for public meetings, and religious and social functions. From its handsome second-floor balcony were officially proclaimed the death of George II, the ascendancy of George III, and the acceptance of the Declaration of Independence. During the Revolution, the British and then the French used the building as a hospital. French chaplains read Mass in the South Chamber. The first lectures in America on medicine and dentistry were delivered in the council room by Dr. William Hunter in 1756. From the adoption of the Constitution in 1790 until the dedication of the New State House in Providence in 1900, the May sessions of the State Legislature were held here.

-- American Guide Series: Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, p. 218-219

Today, the Colony House still stands, and, from the outside, at least, appears to be in good shape. Though the building is still owned by Rhode Island, the Newport Historical Society now maintains the building and offers guided tours of the building and offers it for rent for events. See their web site for a schedule of tours and more information.

The Colony House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1962, and is also a contributing building to the Newport Historic District.

The building was used by Stephen Speilberg for interior and exterior court scenes in his film "Armistad."