James and Jane Eldredge House - Bountiful, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The James and Jane Eldredge House, built in 1896, is significant as a popular gathering spot in West Bountiful where many social functions occured. The dwelling's original owners were James Alanson Eldredge, who was a polpular state legislatorand well-known businessman, and Jane Jennings Eldredge, daughter of one of Utah's welthiest men - William Walker Jennings. The 2 1/2-story brick building is significant as an excellent remaining example of a large Victorian Eclectic style house with an extant carriage house. Common in Utah between 1850 and 1910, Victorian Eclecticism drew from the many styles that were both currently and formerly fashionable. Carriage houses were rare in Utah, but were ubiquitous in West Bountiful, this being a prime example. The Eldredge House continues to be a contributing historic and architectural resource within the city of West Bountiful, Utah.
Marker Name: James and Jane Eldredge House

Marker Type: City