Library Mini Murals - Stevens Point, WI
This is one of the eight Murals found in the Stevens Point down town area.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This series of mini murals is Located along the walk way on the east side of the Library. Take the stroll to see all of this murals pieces.

The first figure is J.L. Prentice a surveyor.

The second figure is George Stevens who the city was named after even though he only spent one winter in Stevens Point. He brought milling equipment from out east and stopped over for the winter in this area. He lived for the winter on a point of land near the river that was referred to as Steven’s Point. After the damming of the river that point is now under water but the name stuck. After the winter George left with his equipment and went to Wausau, WI to make his fortune, but went broke so he went back East.

The next figure is of a lumber jack and the picture above is of a horse drown sled loaded with wood logs. Logging was a major industry in the Stevens Point area.

Then a picture of a factory with an Individual in front and a young girl next to him. I will have to do more research about this one.

The painting of the white building was call the White School built in 1860. The woman in front of the school building was Mandana Hale the first school teacher in Stevens Point. According to legendary accounts, Phillip D. Bangle was leaving for Belvidere, Illinois, to purchase badly needed supplies, and a number of citizens begged him to engage a school teacher, too. In Belvidere, Bangle approached Miss Hale who at the age of 21, agreed not only to teach, but to drive back a wagon load of supplies, probably by oxen team, while Bangle presumably took the lead team. In Stevens Point she met Nathaniel F. Bliss whom she later married and from this union came five sons and four daughters.

The Stevens Point Train Station and conductor. This was the second train station built in 1882 and burned in 1917. The third station is still there and in use today.

This is a painting of one of the mills in the area and some of its workers.

This is a painting of the Hardware Mutual Insurance known today as Sentry Insurance. Hardware Mutual Insurance, founded in 1904, is a mutual insurance company located in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. It was founded by members of the Wisconsin Retail Hardware Association, now the Midwest Hardware Association, to provide insurance for its members. Carl Jacobs was its long standing Chairman.
City: Stevens Point

Location Name: Charles M. White Public Library