Lakewood Heritage Center - Lakewood, CO
The Lakewood Heritage Center works to preserve and reveal Lakewood, Colorado, USA history
Location: Colorado, United States

"Lakewood's Heritage Center showcases the history of Lakewood and the many changes, inventions and lifestyles of the 20th Century. Located in Belmar Park, the museum has over 10 historic structures, 30,000 artifacts, a festival area and an outdoor amphitheater.

The Visitor Center at Lakewood’s Heritage Center is home to the Radius Gallery, which hosts historic and touring exhibitions, and the Spirit of Lakewood exhibit that chronicles the history of the Lakewood area and highlights the unique and influential people who shaped Lakewood into the community that it is today.

Admission Fees and Tour Information:
Guided tours of the museum are available Tuesday - Saturday and leave from the Visitor Center at 11AM and 2PM. Group tours are available with reservations. Please call 303-987-7850. The cost for guided tour admission is:

Adult - $5.00
Seniors - $4.00 (65 and older)
Youth - $2.50 (ages 3 - 12)
2 and under - Free

Admission to Radius Gallery and Spirit of Lakewood exhibits are free of charge.

This facility offers the community:

Historic buildings, restored to their original state
Docent-led site and museum tours
A self-guided walking tour
Historic and visual art exhibits
Community Events
Enrichment programs
An outdoor amphitheater
Facility rentals
20th Century Emporium gift shop featuring books, retro and old fashion gifts for the whole family" (from (visit link) )

The center is on open space land. It can be quite hot in the summer, so wear appropriate clothing and sunscreen. The center offers many interpretive events throughout the year.
Theme:
Cultural History and Architectural History