Cornish, NH
18T E 711071 N 4811789
The 449.5 foot Cornish-Windsor Bridge spans the Connecticut River, between Cornish, NH and Windsor, VT. Built in 1866, with spans of 204 and 203 feet, this is the longest covered bridge in the U. S., and longest two-span covered bridge in the world.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The picture on this welcome sign is a painting of the Windsor-Cornish Bridge.

Windsor-Cornish Covered Bridge
Cornish, New Hampshire

The Windsor-Cornish Bridge is historic, but far from a relic. It is well maintained as is actually still an important transportation link across the river. The view coming south on Route 12A from West Lebanon towards Claremont are particularly striking during each season of the year. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. More can be learned about this unique bridge at from the Cornish-Windsor Covered Bridge Waymark.

This small town along the Connecticut River in central New Hampshire is the location of the eastern end of the Windsor-Corning covered bridge, crossing the river to Windsor, Vermont, itself a historic town where the first constitution was adopted.

But, Cornish is also noted for the Cornish Colony (1885-1935) - a group of artists, sculptors, writers, journalists, poets, and musicians who joined the sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens in Cornish and found the area a delightful place to live and work. Some prominent members were sculptor Herbert Adams, poet Percy MacKaye, architect Charles A. Platt, artists Kenyon Cox, Stephen Parrish and his son Maxfield, and landscape architects Rose Nichols and Ellen Shipman.

In more recent years Cornish achieved notoriety as the home of the reclusive American author J.D. Salinger who was occasionally seen at local businesses.

Cornish Colony Waymark