186 - First United Methodist Church - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425297 N 4513028
The First United Methodist Church is located in Salt Lake City and is on on the United Methodist Historic Site No. 186
Location: Utah, United States

This beautiful Methodist Church located 203 South 200 East in Salt Lake City Utah. It is listed on the United Methodist Historic Site No. 186.

One of the oldest churches in Utah, First United Methodist Church was founded in Salt Lake City in 1870, just a few short months after the completion of the transcontinental railroad on May 10, 1869, when the Central Pacific and Union Pacific Railroads were finally joined at Promontory Point on the north shore of the Great Salt Lake.

The Reverend A. N. Fisher is credited with having preached the first Methodist sermon in Utah in the Mormon Tabernacle in 1868, at the invitation of LDS Church President Brigham Young. The first Methodist worship services in Salt Lake City were held in an unfinished hay loft over a livery stable on East Second South, between Main and State Street -- less than two blocks from the church’s present location. Then, in late 1871, a site was secured at 33 East Third South and the congregation’s first permanent church home was built. In 1905, the church purchased its present site, located on the southeast corner of Second South and Second East.

The historic building which houses First United Methodist Church represents a Victorian Eclectic architectural style designed by Frederick Albert Hale, a prominent Utah architect from 1890 to 1934. The appearance of the FUMC building has remained the same since its completion in 1906. Mr. Hale designed mansions along South Temple, as well as numerous downtown commercial structures, reflecting his strong association with the city’s leading citizens. However, First United Methodist was the only church he designed in Utah. Dispensing with more traditional Gothic design, Mr. Hale designed an interior space that could seat hundreds, while fostering rapport between the minister and his congregation. First United Methodist is the only example of an “auditorium” style design in the state.

This information was take from this source:

This beautiful church is also on the National Register of Historic Places: