George Ogden and Josephine Streeper Chase Home - Centerville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

In 1859, George Ogden Chase and his wife Joesphine Streeper moved to Centerville with two small children. They moved into the log cabin built in 1849 by Thomas Thurston. This cabin was traded by Brigham Young to George's father, Isaac Chase, for his share of the Chase Mill in Liberty Park in Salt Lake City. The next year, George has a large white home built next to the cabin. Twelve more children were born here.

The 110-acre property was self-sustaining, as George built a two-story rock granary, laundry, ice house, smoke house, large barn and corral. He grew hay and grain for market, fruits and vegetables for his large family, and raised beef, lambs, and pork. The homestead was called "Chase Park" because of ita full acre of lawn and shrubs, which surrounded the main home, log cabin and granary.

Josephine had been a school teacher in Salt Lake City and taught in the North Centerville Sunday School for many years. She kept a diary from 1881 to 1894, paintinmg a picture of life in the Chase home. Visitors were numerous, including friends, church leaderas, salesmen, and wanderers. These were elabo-storytelling around the fire.

The home remianed in the Chase family until 1982. In 1989, the home began to deteriorate and was torn down, leaving only the log cabin, the granary, and memories of the one grand home at Chase Park.
Group that erected the marker: City of Centerville

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: