Kid's Safety Village of Durham Region
17T E 666054 N 4859361
The Kid's Safety Village of Durham Region is a joint project supported by the Durham Region Police Department and was built with the generosity and support of the Optimist Club of Ajax, and Parkwood Rotary Club of Oshawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Kids Safety Village of Durham Region is a kid-sized version of a real town located on the grounds of the Sir William Stephenson Public School in Whitby. Set on 1.2 acres, the village features small buildings, detailed roadways, traffic lights and road signs, an operational railway crossing, battery cars, bicycles and a classroom.

Here, children learn about road safety as a pedestrian and a cyclist in a controlled, supervised environment. Since 1995, the realistic setting has allowed thousands of children in Durham to test their safety skills in a fun, learning environment.

The Kids' Safety Village is truly a community project dedicated to building a safer future for children. The village was constructed with donations of cash, services and materials from local businesses, citizens and service clubs
Over 12,500 students visit the Village each year.
Each course includes safety-related instruction on topics such as fire, rail, bus and hydro safety, as well as information on safe strangers and the use of 911.
Address of the traffic park:
1129 Athol Street .
Whitby, ON Canada

Free visiting?: no

Possible to rent a bicycles or pedal-powered car?: yes

Additional services::
A police officer staffs the Village, coordinating safety lessons and teaching children about road and bicycle safety. Volunteers are utilized for a variety of assignments, including display assistants, safety advocates and office administration.

Special events:
Village Events: Bicycle Fun & Safety Day - June 4, 2011. Please visit our Events Calendar for more information.