1919 - I. Rude Medical Building, J.C.R.S. Sanitorium - Lakewood, CO
13S E 494109 N 4399274
One of the many surviving buildings of the Jewish Consumptives’ Relief Society (JCRS) Sanatorium founded in Lakewood, Colorado to fight tuberculosis
Location: Colorado, United States

"In the early 1900s, the West Colfax Jewish immigrant neighborhood was also augmented by an influx of impoverished immigrant Jews who came to “chase the cure” to seek a remedy for tuberculosis, the leading cause of death in the United States at that time. Colorado, with its dry and sunny climate, drew tuberculosis victims like a magnet and soon earned the nickname of “The World’s Sanatorium.” Since no publicly supported institutions for consumptives' existed at the turn of the century, the challenge of adequate care for these people was left to private institutions. The Jewish community was the first to come to their aid with the founding of the formally non-sectarian National Jewish Hospital for Consumptives', which opened in 1899. Founded largely by acculturated, well- to-do German Reform Jews in Denver, the sanatorium treated all patients free of charge. Its motto was “None May Enter Who Can Pay, None Can Pay Who Enter,” reflecting its benevolent origins. However, NJH generally treated only patients with incipient tuberculosis and lacked a kosher kitchen in the early years. Moreover, many of the East European immigrant Jews felt their German co-religionists often acted in a condescending manner to the newcomers who brought with them their “Old World” manners, language, religious customs, and dress." (from (visit link) )

The J.C.R.S. campus has been preserved and the buildings are now the campus of the Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design. Tuberculosis had a great impact on the history of Colorado as many sufferers came to our dry climate for a cure (remember 'Doc' Holliday of OK Corral fame (visit link) ). Other resources include (visit link) and (visit link) .
Year of construction: 1919

Full inscription: