New London, WI
This is the Former City Hall of New London, WI known as the OLD CITY HALL.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Old City Hall was built in 1896 for less than $14,000. The first floor consisted of the following: Library and reading rooms, city clerk and treasurer's office, police quarters, tramp room, city lock-up and fire department engine rooms.

The second floor included the council chambers, three rooms for the use of the police court and juries, a living room for the man in charge of the fire engine below and a battery and storage room. Small stairways were used for prisoners and jurymen so the general public wouldn't disturb them. The garret held the water tank used for toilet, cleaning and flushing purposes.

The basement held the heating apparatus for the building. Local merchants and workers performed much of the labor and contributed materials.

In 1972, a new city hall was constructed. At that time the old city hall was sold and the second floor was used for storage by the cline-Hanson Furniture. The lower level was rented out to the New London School District and was used for their administrative offices until 1981."

Taken from New London Public Museum's WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN (2008)
Name: Old City Hall