Camp SP-2 of the CCC, Mount Mitchell, North Carolina
17S E 385662 N 3958845
A monument to the members of Companies 413 and 2410 at Camp SP-2 of the Civilian Conservation Corps located near the summit of Mount Mitchell, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The text of the monument reads:

“North Carolina – Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni - Here served members of Companies 413 and 2410 at Camp SP-2 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (1933-1942) that magnificent Army of Youth and Peace which put into action the awakening of the people to the facts of conservation and recreation. May, 1937 Erected by North Carolina Chapter 175 National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni (NACCCA) 2003.”

The North Carolina Emergency Relief oversaw local selecting agencies throughout the state to execute the details necessary to placing the men in camps. Of the total 66 camps, 28 were assigned to forest protection and preservation, 22 to soil erosion control, 9 to park projects, 3 to military reservations, 1 to wild life conservation and 3 to Tennessee Valley Authority projects.

Should you have any additional information about camp SP-2 or Companies 413 or 2410 who served her and would like to see it added to the Waymark please contact me and I will see that it is properly posted.

Other Sources Used: