Hotel Majestic - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430107 N 4582757
The Majestic Hotel & Spa is located in the very centre of Barcelona, on Paseo de Gracia. The neoclassical façade invites since 1918 to discover luxurious accommodations and excellence in service.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The history of the Hotel Majestic began when its predecessor, the Hotel Inglaterra, was moved from Barcelona’s Calle Fontanella to the Passeig de Gràcia. The move was accompanied by a change of name (it was renamed the Majestic Hotel Inglaterra) and of owner (Martín Casals Galcerán became the new owner).
The new establishment, with a total of 100 rooms, quickly became one of the city’s most prestigious hotels.

In 1940, the Majestic Hotel Inglaterra was renamed simply the Hotel Majestic, but it did not undergo a true change until the 70’s: the hotel was joined to an adjacent building and to another, newly constructed one, giving it a total of 340 rooms. In 1994, the Soldevila Casals family (who now, in their third generation, continue to run the hotel) began the second-to-last major renovation undertaken at the Majestic, completed in 1999. The result was an up-to-date, modern hotel that nevertheless conserved the spirit that had distinguished it during its more than 80-year history.

In the last few years of its history, the Majestic reduced its capacity to 303 rooms to guarantee the greatest possible comfort and well-being of its guests.

A noteworthy event was the receipt of the 5-Star Diamond Award in 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006 by the American Academy of Hospitality Sciences.

Since its origins, the Majestic has known how to make a place for itself among the city’s most prestigious hotels. Numerous political, cultural, and artistic figures of the 20th century have stayed at the hotel. During the establishment’s first period of existence, it hosted Queen María Cristina, the poets Antonio Machado and León Felipe, the painter Joan Miró, the singers Charles Trenet and Josephine Baker, the soprano Renata Tebaldi, and the poet and playwright Federico García Lorca, among others.

From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Majestic