Markleeville, CA
Markleeville is named after Jacob Marklee.

`
About the community:
The community is the county seat of Alpine County. It was established in the mid 1800s. The population is less than 200.

About the person: "Jacob Marklee established a toll bridge across a tributary of the Carson River in 1861 during the height of the silver mining boom at nearby Silver Mountain City. He recorded his land claim of 160 acres (0.65 km2) on June 23, 1862, in Douglas County, Nevada, but after the boundary survey his claim was in California. During the rush to the Comstock Lode, the town of Markleeville was built upon Marklee's land. Marklee hoped to prosper from the freight and supplies headed to the mining camps, but was instead killed in a gunfight in 1863, his killer going free on a plea of self defense. " (visit link)

The waymark is taken at the sign of the community's entrance. The community is a CDP, so there's no town hall.
Year it was dedicated: 1863

Location of Coordinates: At the sign