Old Mill Park - Nephi, UT
12S E 428343 N 4395603
Old Mill Park, a Nephi Centennial Legacy Project, is located at 100 South Main Street in Nephi, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The park is built on the south bank of Salt Creek in the downtown area on the east side of Main Street and features an old mill wheel used in pioneer times. The large mill wheel was used by Nephi's pioneers to mill the grain they harvested. The wheel was a gift to Nephi city from the Juab County Company of the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers.

In addition to the old mill wheel, the park features the old fire station bell that was located behind the old city hall, and a water wheel from the John Wilkey property.

The park has benches, picnic tables, and a white picket fence. The City park has trees and grass areas. There are also wild flowers in raised beds.

The old mill wheel was located on the north side of the Juab County Mill and Elevator Company, at the old mill site on 100 South between 100 and 200 East. The mill was built by John Hoile in 1859 and was sold to John Hague in 1870. He died in 1900 and the Juab County Mill and Elevator Co. was purchased by a group of Nephi and Fountain Green men in 1907.

Nephi ordered the demolition of the old mill when it became a safety hazard. The mill wheel was saved by James Painter, who took it to his property. He later donated the wheel to the county DUP.

[ Source: (visit link) ]
Name: Old Mill Park