Chambersburg Road Lincoln Highway Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308560 N 4411402
There are many Lincoln Highway markers in this historic town that bills itself not only a a Civil War town but a Lincoln Highway town.

This marker is on the Lincoln Highway aka Chambersburg Road in this part of Gettysburg. It is on the right or south side of the road when traveling east, just before a weird, three-way intersection. There is a Civil War monument fifty-seven feet away to the east.

These oblong, rectangular markers have been popping up all over the place in PA. This one has the tell tale red and blue stripe over a white field. A gold portrait of a profiled Lincoln circumscribed in a circle is reminiscent of the penny. The word Lincoln Highway are written at the bottom of the sign. The stake is painted red, jammed into the easement, right next to the road.