Matheson Chemical Locomotive #11 - Saltville, Virginia
17S E 431789 N 4081708
Matheson Chemical Locomotive #11 is the oldest surviving Norfolk and Western steam engine in existence.
Location: Virginia, United States

Saltville’s rich history is based on its natural and cultural resources. Millions of years ago, Saltville was a shallow inland salt-water sea. Massive quantities of salt settled to the bottom of the sea. As time passed, geological changes occurred resulting in continents separating, mountain ranges rising up, and other changing surface features. The salt that was deposited in the Saltville Valley formed veins of salt that run through the rock and form large salt caverns. Salt is the key natural resource that has shaped Saltville’s history. Matheson Chemical Steam Locomotive #11 is on display in the Saltville Town Park, in Saltville, Virginia. The locomotive was use by Matheson Chemical for salt production during the early and mid part of the 20th Century. Locomotive #11 is the oldest surviving Norfolk and Western steam engine in existence. Also on display is the small Matheson Chemical Locomotive #2. Visitors can visit and view the two locomotives along with other railroad related equipment free of charge.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam