Luzna u Rakovnika - Stredocesky kraj, Czech Republic
The biggest railroad museum in Czech Republic
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The museum is located in close proximity to the railway station Lužná Rakovníka in the premises of a former engine shed of the Buštehrad Railway.

The first historic vehicles were exhibited here in 1997, initially thanks to volunteer work by members of several associations concerned with railway history. In 1999 the exhibition was taken over by Czech Railways (CD (visit link) ), which has been operating it as part of the Depot of Historic Vehicles (DHV) up to the present day.

Indoor and outdoor standing space in the former rotunda of the heating plant of Buštehrad rail. There is an indoor exposition of historical railway items in the building of the hall extension. Exposition focused on rail models, plus on the history of the Kladno region - Nucice rail, examples of technological equipment necessary for the operation of steam locomotives (coal lift, water cranes etc.).

You can find here:
- The Oldest Steam Locomotives (One of the museum’s latest acquisitions – locomotive 310.076 – is one of the oldest steam locomotives. It was produced in 1899 in the Austrian locomotive works in Floridsdorf and it was operated on passenger lines in the Czech lands and later in Czechoslovakia until the 1950s)
- Elite Locomotives (A member of the height of steam traction is, for example, tender locomotive 477.03 “Parrot”)
- Legends (motorised steam carriage M 124.001 “Komarek” dating from 1903) and so on...

In addition to steam locomotives the museum collection also includes representatives of diesel traction, as many of its series are already a matter of the past from the point of view of regular operation. The exhibits thus include e.g. the “Cobra” T 478.3101, the “Bumblebee” T 699.0001 and a member of the legendary Russian “Sergeis” T 679.1600.

The expositions also contain an 800 mm narrow-track railway.

You can also visit a model railway in the museum.