Oklahoma Colored Hospital - Okmulgee, OK
This building has so many stories to tell - so much history wrapped up behind these walls.

The Okmulgee Colored Hospital, also once known as City Hospital No. 2 is an H-shaped brick building on Highway 75 east of the downtown area. Construction began in 1922, however, because of funding and political issues, the hospital did not open until February 22, 1924.

The hospital could accommodate 25 patients. The first floor was used for utilities. It contained the laundry, kitchen, dining, boiler, coal storage, boarding rooms and offices. Patients were housed on the second floor, with a large ward on the south end, a small ward and semi-private rooms and baths in the center, and the operating room, surgeon's rooms and maternity and delivery rooms on the north.

This is a red brick building with a flat roof and a surrounding parapet. The building faces east, with a two-story portico partially recessed and partially projected. Four brick columns support the portico, with stone bases and decorative stone capitals. The portico area once had three entrances, but two have been sealed, and the original multi-light entry door has been replaced with a solid door. A stone panel at the center of the east side reads: "HOSPITAL". The nurses' entrances on the south and north sides of the building have been sealed. Windows on the east side are wood framed double-hung sashes. Windows on the north and south are sealed.

In 1922, Okmulgee's Black citizens secured $25,000 in donations from clubs and leading community citizens to construct this "colored hospital," the first opened in the State of Oklahoma. This 18-room hospital served African-American citizens in the Okmulgee area from 1924 to 1956. The building later served as a community center and office building. In the 1990s, the building was condemned and permanently closed by the City of Okmulgee. The building is currently vacant and not in use. There are plans to renovate the building. A sign on location says it is the future home of the Okmulgee Multicultural Historical Museum.

The Okmulgee Colored Hospital was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
320 N. Wood Drive