Anderson House - Lexington, Missouri
15S E 423930 N 4338316
Historic house which served as a hospital during the Civil War, now part of the Battle of Lexington State Historic Site in Lexington, Missouri.

From the National Register Nomination: The Anderson House, which overlooks the Missouri River, was built in 1853 by Colonel Oliver Anderson, a native of Lexington, Kentucky. Anderson, who came to Missouri in 1851, established a rope and bag manufactory which processed the locally grown hemp. At the outbreak of the Civil War, all inhabitants of Missouri were required to take an oath of allegiance to the United States. Because of his Southern heritage. Col. Anderson refused to take the oath and was imprisoned by the Federal troops. His house and property were confiscated. Lexington, a strategically located river town, was under the Union command of Col. James Mulligan. Confederate General Sterling Price planned to capture Lexington, cut off the Federal water route to Kansas and secure more recruits from northern Missouri. This area had been cut off by the Federal control of the Missouri River. During the Battle of Lexington, September 18, 19, 20, 1861, the Anderson House was used as a field hospital by both the Union and Confederate forces. The hospital changed hands three times during the three-day battle. Interior and exterior of house show battle scars incurred during the fighting."
Year photo was taken: July 7, 1940