Tenant Farmer's House - Lindbergh State Park - Little Falls, MN
Historic Tenant Farmers House in Lindbergh State Park, Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This building was the home of the tenant farmer on the Charles Lindbergh farm in the early 1900's. The famed aviator grew up on this farm and many of the farmer's children were his playmates. The Lindbergh house, built at about the same time as this house sits across the road. Nearby is the entrance to the park and the park ranger station.

This sign explains the home and the role of a tenant farmer. It offers a great look at the past and explains a part of history not normally covered. In addition to an artist's rendering of a farm building and an ad from a Burpee seed catalog, the sign reads:

Tenant Farmer House - This is the original Lindbergh farm tenant farmer house, built about the same time as the Charles A. Lindbergh house across the road to the east.

Some of these farm workers brought playmates for young Charles. Somewhat isolated on the farm, Charles was able to play in the barn and hayloft with the children who resided here.

Help on the Farm
When Lindbergh was about 16 years old, Daniel Thompson came to live at the tenant farmer house. Lindbergh later described him as a "lanky pipe-smoking Norwegian about seventy years of age. Thompson wanted to retire to a place where he could live on his "slender income."

Thompson helped with the sheep and cattle and repaired fences. He was also the handyman who aided Lindbergh with building the infamous bridge across Pike Creek with barbed wire and poles.

Early spring the tenant farmer would prepare the garden before the Lindbergh's arrived for the summer. Charles and his mother would plant quick-sprouting seeds such as radish and lettuce. They enjoyed the garden and working the soil.

Photo of tenant farmers house, Burpee seed catalog, 1910, a photo of women and children working in the garden in 1916 and an artist's sketch of the Lindbergh Farm.
Group that erected the marker: Minnesota DNR

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: