125th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658284 N 3866614
The 125th Ohio Volunteer Infantry (OVI) Regiment Monument is located on the ridge line at Snodgrass Field off of Vittetoe Rd, in the Chickamauga National Battlefield, Ft Oglethorpe, GA.

This monument to the 125th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga September 19–20, 1863.

The monument commemorates the involvement of the 125th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Colonel Emerson Opdycke commanding, Harker's Brigade, Wood's Division, 21st Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio and veterans and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,470. The relief plaque was sculpted by A. O'Connor. The relief plaque and portrait medallion were cast by the Henry Bonnard Bronze Company. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: an excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga," Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03055. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form. Source: Smithsonian Institution Research Information System - 125th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment Monument

Text on rear of monument:

Sept. 1863, from 4:30 P.M. to 5:30 P.M. this regiment was severely engaged about 600 yards north of Viniard’s, and about 200 yards east the road, capturing one officer and nine men.

Sept. 20, about 11:30 A.M. formed for battle about 100 yards south of this ridge, and it advanced to the north and of Dyer’s field where it met and engaged the enemy and resisted his further advance from 12:00 M. to 1:00 P.M. when it was forced to retire. It reached this position about 1:30 P.M. and occupied it until about 7:00 P.M. when it was ordered to Rossville. From 1:30 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. it assisted in repelling all assaults on this part of the line.

Went into action with 16 officers: 298 men aggregate 314.
Loss, killed 17: wounded 83: missing 5: aggregate 105.