Salt Lake LDS Temple - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 424787 N 4513655
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Salt Lake Temple is located in downtown Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The TEMPLE (not open to non-Mormons), facing east from the east-central section of the square, is a monumental six-spired gray granite edifice, representing more the inspiration and theologic functionalism of its founders than any one architectural style. The building is 186 1/2 feet long and 99 feet wide, with walls 167 1/2 feet high. The east center tower rises 210 feet, capped by the shining, trumpet-bearing statue of the angel Moroni. The statue, of hammered copper covered with golf leaf, is the work of Cyrus E. Dallin, Utah bored sculptor. It is anchored by a pendulous iron rod, extending into the spire beneath, where it is heavily weighted, allowing free movement of the figure in high winds. The six spires, three on the east and three on the west, with their varying heights, represent the two high priesthoods of the Church. Those on the east signify the higher Melchizedek Priesthood, and those on the west, the highest rising 204 feet, symbolize the Aaronic Priesthood, each with its presidency and two counselors.

At the feet of the buttresses are the “Earth Stones,” each bearing bas-relief carving of the globe. “Moon Stones,” depicting the moon in various phases, are on the face of the buttresses about midway up the main wall. “Sun Stones,” each with its halo of rays, are similarly placed the top of the main wall. Other symbolic decorations including starred keystones over the round-arched stained-glass windows along the side; the clasped hands, the “all seeing eye,” and carven scrolls with the inscription, “I am the Alpha and Omega,” as decorations on end windows. High on the east facade is a tall arched niche with a gilded inscription, giving the inclusive dates, 1853-93, of the Temple’s construction. The corresponding space on the west facade is occupied by seven stars in the form of the Great Dipper. Far up flanking the central eastern tower, are cloud-and rain symbols, fitting emblems for a temple in the desert. A battlement parapet surmounts the walls, and the three major towers at each end rise from a mass of spires, turrets, pinnacles and finials, where pigeons nest and fly about, casting quick dark shadows on the clean gray granite. The six spires, softly lighted at night, are a landmark of the city.

There are two large recessed portals at either end, seldom used except for high Church officials or for special ceremonies. The heavy oaken doors each have three medallions, centered by the ubiquitous beehive. An iron fence surrounds the building, preventing a nearer approach than twenty or thirty feet by any but Church members. The Temple is used exclusively by members of the Church for such religious rites as baptismals for the living and the dead, sealing ceremonies, and for marriages. (see the Mormon Church).

Construction of this $3,500,000 edifice was envisioned before the Mormon exodus from Missouri in 1846-47. Its plan was conceived by Brigham Young, and the details were worked out by Truman O. Angell, Church architect. Grounds was broken in 1853 and the first cornerstone was laid that year. Work was suspended in 1857, before the advent of General Johnston’s army; Mormon workmen refilled the foundation and the grounds resembled a plowed field when the soldiery arrived. Some of the great stones were hauled, one at a time, by four-yoke ox-teams, from Little Cottonwood Canyon, 26 miles south. After the arrival of the railroad, a spur was built into the canyon in 1873. The walls were twenty feet high when Brigham Young died in 1877. Construction was completed and the Temple dedicated in 1893, forty years to a day after it begun.

For a short time following the dedication the public was admitted to the richly appointed interior, but the building was soon closed to all except Church members. The House of the Lord, by James E. Talmage a Church publication with photographic illustrations, printed in 1912, and the Great Temple, by D. M. McAllister, published in 1914, describe the interior. Both are available through the L.D.S. Bureau of Information and through libraries."--- Utah: A Guide to the State, 1941"

It is estimated that 3 to 5 million people that come into the Salt Lake City Valley visit the Historic Temple. It is the number one tourist attraction in the Salt Lake City Valley.

Parking in the immediate downtown area of Salt Lake City is limited. Visitors should consider taking public transportation as an alternative to parking near Temple Square; the Utah Transit Authority operates numerous bus routes and rail lines in the Temple Square area.

Please allow at least 1/2 day to make sure do not miss any of this wonderful experience of visiting this temple at Temple Square.

Book: Utah

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 237