Memory Grove Park - Salt Lake City, Utah
Memory Grove Park is located in Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

MEMORY GROVE PARK, a tastefully landscaped area on both sides of Canyon Rd. in City Creek Canyon below the Capitol, is dedicated to Utah soldiers who lost their lives in the World War. The landscaped area has terraced lawns with native stone retaining walls, against ahich flowers bloom in spring and summer. On the east side of Canyon Road is a white marble pergola commemorating the 760 Utah soldiers who died in the war. Near the north end of the park is a memorial shaft erected by the 145th Artillery. The area west of the road is centered by MEMORIAL HOUSE, a long stucco colonial-type building with green shutters and seven round-topped dormers. Development of the park began in 1923."--- Utah: A Guide to the State, 1941"

Memory Grove Park in Salt Lake City, Utah now contains several memorials dedicated to Utah war veterans and the memory of those who died in various battles, from World War I, to the Vietnam War. The striking veteran monuments offer and interesting contrast to the Harbor of Beauty pond. The park features the quiet sounds of City Creek. It is also the center of a series of hiking trails that wind through one of the state's botanical gardens.

300 North Canyon Road
Salt Lake City