Wat Buddhikaram Cambodian Buddhist Temple of Utah - West Valley City, UT
The Wat Buddhikaram Cambodian Buddhist Temple of Utah is in West Valley City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Wat Buddhikaram Cambodian Buddhist Temple of Utah is located at 3325 West 3800 South in West Valley City, Utah. The temple was on another street until northern Utah's Cambodian Buddhist community, made up of about 100 families, scraped enough money together for a move to West Valley City in 1996.

Their brand of Buddhism stems from an ancient religion believed to have been founded in India between 563-483 B.C. during the life of Siddhartha Gautama. Most Buddhists believe that the way to escape suffering in its human form and break the "endless" cycles of rebirth (samsara) is through morality, wisdom and concentration. Buddhists look to the life of Buddha, the "Awakened One," as an example.

Inside the temple, a large Buddha icon is backed by a round psychedelic light. Here the monks, who live in a small white house next to Wat Buddhikiram, pray, meditate, and chant. Or they may read from the 110-volume Pali Tripitaka, which spells out Buddhist philosophy.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes