MHM Marc-Amable Girard - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633002 N 5527610
These two Manitoba Historical Markers (MHM) are in Memorial Park near Broadway accross from the Legislative Building in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Marc-Amable Girard (1822-1892)

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English, French

Location:
Memorial Park, Memorial Blvd. and Broadway

Marker Text:
[Eng] Girard arrived in Manitoba from Quebec in 1870. He practised briefly as a Notary but soon entered politics. Elected by acclamation from St. Boniface, he served as Provincial Treasurer from 1871–1872 and helped draft the Constitution of Manitoba. From July to December 1874 he was the first Premier of Manitoba chosen according to the principle of ministerial responsibility. From 1879–1883 he was Provincial Secretary and Minister of Agriculture under Premier John Norquay. Appointed to the Senate of Canada in 1871, he later was Chairman of the Senate Committee that recommended the Canadian Pacific Railway pass through Winnipeg. Girard's moderation and conciliatory approach attempted to realize the cultural duality of Manitoba in its early years. [Fr] Le notaire Girard arrivait au Manitoba en 1870. Il n'exerça sa profession que peu de temps et s'engagea aussitôt dans la politique. Élu par acclamation député de Saint-Boniface, il fut trésorier provincial 1871 à 1872 et aidé à rédiger la Constitution du Manitoba. De juillet à décembre 1874, il fut premier ministre du Manitoba le tout premier à être choisi selon le principe de la responsabilité ministérielle. De 1879 à 1883, il fut secrétaire provincial et ministre de l'agriculture du gouvernement de John Norquay. Nommé au Sénat du Canada en 1871, il devint plus tard le président du la Commission sénatoriale qui détourna la voie du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique pour la faire passer par Winnipeg. Par ses attitudes conciliantes et modérées, Girard tenta d'assurer, dès les premières années la dualité culturelle du Manitoba.