1927 - Uganda Martyrs School - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 231757 N 3946419
Associated with the Uganda Martyrs Catholic Church, this school was an active part of the African-American culture of the early 20th Century.

The Uganda Martyrs School is a one-story brick building with a full basement and a gabled roof. Larger windows have been bricked in and smaller aluminum-framed windows installed. The building appears to still be in use by the church, but no evidence could be found that it is still a school. Most likely it is a education or fellowship building for the church.

This church was built as an African-American Catholic church by a larger white congregation at St. Anthony's. After the Civil War, when the Creek Indians were moved to Indian Territory (now Oklahoma), many of their African slaves came with them, and a large population of African-Americans settled and flourished in Okmulgee.

The church and school was named after a group of Catholic martyrs in Uganda during the 1880s. The story is fascinating and can be found at this site: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1927