Georges Island - Boston Harbor Islands, MA
Georges Island is the site of historic Fort Warren

Fort Warren is located on Georges Island in Boston Harbor. It was named after Revolutionary War hero Dr. Joseph Warren who dispatched Paul Revere on his famous ride and was later killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill. Construction began in 1833 and lasted until 1861 The supervisor was Colonel Sylvanus Thayer, who later became most famous as the Superintendent of the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York.

During the Civil War, the fort served as a prison for captured Confederate personnel. Some of the famous and important Confederate prisoners included:

Confederate Generals:
General Simon Bolivar Buckner, Sr.
General Richard Stoddert Ewell
General John Gregg
General Adam "Stovepipe" Johnson
General Lloyd Tilghman
General Isaac Ridgeway Trimble

Confederate Diplomats:
James M. Mason
John Slidell

Confederate Politicans:
Postmaster General John Henninger Reagan
Vice President Alexander H. Stephens

The Union marching song "John Brown" was written at Fort Warren. Julia Ward Howe used the melody used it to create the "The Battle Hymn of the Republic".

Following the Civil War the fort continued to operate. It was active through the Spanish-American War and World War I. It was subsequently decommissioned then re-activated during World War II to protect the New England coast from the threat from German U-boats. In 1947 it was once again decommissioned. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970.
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Boston Harbor Islands - Georges Island and Fort Warren

Name of System or Passport Program: Massachusetts State Parks

Passport Available: Yes, for free