Old Grammar School, Bishop Stortford, Herts, UK
The Old Grammar School in Bishops Stortford created by Rev Francis Rhodes, father of Cecil Rhodes.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There has been a grammar school, associated with St Michael’s Church, in Bishops Stortford since the 14th century. The original grammar school had mixed fortunes over the years, to some extent dependent on the quality of the incumbent headmaster, there being periods of academic excellence followed by periods of decline and neglect.

The current building on the site dates to 16th July 1850 and was created at the instigation of the Reverend Francis Rhodes, Vicar of St Michael’s Church. At this time the school was called the High School. The Reverend Rhodes sent his sons to the school, the most famous of which was Cecil Rhodes, the founder of De Beers and Rhodesia. By 1860 the school outgrew the premises on Church St and moved to new premises on Hadham Road.
Old Grammar School
Church St