Kreuzweg / Stations of the Cross - Korneuburg, Austria
Kreuzweg vor dem Heldenfriedhof / Stations of the Cross in front of the heroes' cemetery
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Der Kreuzweg liegt unmittelbar vor dem Korneuburger Heldenfriedhof und wurde 1891 von Baumeister Molzer erbaut und mit Bildern von Alois Stoff, nach Vorbildern von Josef von Führich, ausgestattet. Der Kreuzweg war ursprünglich auf den sog. "Hafnergründen" vor dem Stadttor angelegt und wurde von den Damen Susanne Welser (1733) und Susanne Turczinski (1741) finanziert.

< EN >

The Stations of the Cross are located directly in front of Korneuburg's heroes' cemetery and was built by master builder Molzer in 1891. It is equipped with paintings of Alois Stoff, following the examples of Josef von Führich. The Stations of the Cross were originally built on the so-called "Hafnergründen" in front of the city gate and were financed by the ladies Susanne Welser (1733) and Susanne Turczinski (1741).

Artist: Alois Stoff