The Leighton Stone - Leighton Bromswold, Cambs, UK
30U E 679481 N 5804817
The Leighton stone, was actually sited on the other side of the church but to prevent it becoming lost or damaged it has been moved a few hundred metres to its present location by the church gate together with a commemorative plaque and seating.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A Preserved base of the judgement cross this is just outside the entrance to the Church of St Mary in Leighton Bromswold.

Alongside the Lych Gate of St Mary’s Church, Leighton Bromswold, stands the Leighton stone. It was originally situated to the south east of the Church, where the village originally stood.

The Leighton stone is the ancient marker where may years ago the Moot Court of the Hundred of Leighton stone once gathered to collect taxes and cast judgement of many local issues that were within the jurisdiction of the court.

These Moot Courts were held in the open air and it is thought that the judge or elder presiding either sat or stood on the stone, probably both.

Leightonstone Hundred took its name from the village of Leighton; the stone at which the hundred moot was held is now at the west end of the village, but it has, apparently, been moved, for the older maps show it at the east end, south of the church.

The plaque reads:

'This stone, thought to be about a thousand years old, represents the ancient seat of judgement. It was placed in the centre of an area of 100 units, where taxes were collected and criminals of the day were brought to judgement. There were four of these in Huntingdonshire Leighton (stone), Hursting (stone), Toseland and Norman Cross. At one time this stone was situated at the other side of the church and has recently been removed to this site.'
Type of Historic Marker: A Preserved base of the judgement cross

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Huntingdon Historic Society