Yukon's Best Flour Mill - Yukon, OK
14S E 613657 N 3930002
Coordinates will not be necessary as you arrive in Yukon from the east. This elevator dominates the horizon.

The town of Yukon was first settled in 1891. It flourished and grew, particularly after the railroad came. By 1898, the area was a haven for immigrants from Bohemia. After World War I, Bohemia was dissolved and became Czechoslovakia and Moravia. Yukon is known as The Czech Capital of Oklahoma.

In 1893, a small milling operation began, the Yukon Milling and Grain Company. The company grew rapidly and by 1915 was exporting grain overseas. The original mill house is long gone, but the grain elevator stands today at the intersection of W. Main Street (Route 66) and the railroad tracks. It has been owned by Mid-Continent since 1972. This is a masonry elevator with ten silos on the north end, and a center elevator shaft. Lighted signs on the north and south of the elevator read "YUKON MILLS" and "YUKON'S BEST FLOUR"

On the east side of the elevator is painted: "Yukon's Best Flour / No finer or more modern mills in America / Yukon Mill & Grain Co. - Yukon, OK / Yukon Czech Capital of Oklahoma"

UPDATE: July 2013 - Citizens of the City of Yukon have raised $180,000 to re-do the iconic Yukon's Best Flour sign which sits atop the elevator. Using LED lights, the historic sign once again lights the Yukon sky. (visit link)
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes