Alte Rheinbrücke - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany / Stein, AG, Switzerland
The longest covered bridge of Europe.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The wooden bridge of Bad Säckingen has a length of 206.5 meters; it is the longest covered bridge of Europe and one of the oldest bridges as well.

It was first documented in 1272, but it could be much older (all the older archives were destroyed in 1265). It had twelve wooden piles. It was destroyed several times during wars or in floods. The current construction is from 1699. It has six stone piles with irregular distances. There are three niches in the bridge, two of them have statues of saints (Nepomuk and Franz Xaver), the third one is used to show old pictures and information about the bridge and its history.

Until 1801 the municipalities on both sides were Austrian property, after the Napoleonic wars the south bank became Swiss and the north bank became part of Baden and later Germany, the bridge is an official country border since 1808.

In 1979 a new concrete bridge was built about half a kilometer downstream. Until then the wooden bridge was used by the motorized traffic as well, since 1979 it is for pedestrians and bikers only.
Current Condition of Bridge: the bridg is in perfect condition

Description of Covered Bridge:
Wooden structure with a tiled roof and six stone piles. Three of the piles have a chapel niche. The gables show the coat of arms of Bad Säckingen on the German side, and Bad Säckingen and Stein on the Swiss side.

Year Built: 1699

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Rheinbrückstrasse - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany / Stein, AG, Switzerland