Former „Coronation Fountain“ - Jicín, Czech Republic
33U E 524961 N 5587264
Former „Coronation Fountain“ built in ocassion of visit of Jicin by later Bohemian King Ferdinand V in 1836.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Former „Coronation Fountain“ is located in the very centre of main square of town Jicín – Valdstejn square (Valdštejnovo námestí). It is built in Empire style and resembles a small temple. Its height is about 7 meters. It was built in 1836 by J. Fritz and dedicated on August 28, 1836 in ocassion of visit of Ferdinand I of Austria in Jicín. He arrived here on his travel in Prague, where he was coronated (Oct 7,1836) as a last Bohemian King - as Ferdinand V. Later was the fountain blinded and for a long time it served as a shelter for meteorological pillar.
Setting: Outside

Place: in the centre of main town square