Oklahoma Railway Co. Mural - Yukon, OK
14S E 613536 N 3930115
This mural, on the side of a concrete block building just south of the depot, commemorates the Interurban system that came through Yukon until 1946.

The Oklahoma Railway Company operated a large network of electric rail cars called The Interurban. This system ran throughout Oklahoma City, with links to Moore and Norman to the south, and Edmond and Guthrie to the north. Its western link ran to El Reno, through Yukon.

As the second decade of the 20th Century began, the Interurban was a popular way to travel throughout the area. Its popularity continued until just after World War II, when the convenience of automobiles took over. This mural depicts one of those railway cars. Painted on the east side of this two-story building, just south of the wooden passenger depot, the mural shows an engineer at the wheel.

A bronze plaque on the mural reads:

"The Interurban Railway was in existence from December 1908 until August 1911. Oklahoma City Railway Co. purchased it and OKC ran it until November 1946 from OKC to El Reno via Yukon. Fred Maier was the agent at the Interurban depot from 1928 until 1946. (Names of those who sponsored the mural) In memory of Fred Maier."
City: Yukon, OK

Location Name: 315 W. Main Street, Yukon, OK