Wildflowers Bed and Breakfast - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 427017 N 4509527
Wildflowers Bed and Breakfast is in a fully restored 1891 Victorian home, located at 936 East 1700 South in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Wildflowers Bed and Breakfast is listed on National Register of Historic Places. Wildflowers is that absorbing combination of new and old that gladdens the heart without taxing the rest of you. A full restoration of this 1891 Victorian home provides the best of everything. Its open rooms, high ceilings, abundant light, and ready access to the gardens have a modern feel. The hand-carved staircase, original chandeliers, beveled and stained glass windows, period furnishings, and oriental rugs add a note of elegance. Original art throughout the house gives it the warmth and distinction. Two balconies provide sweeping views of the mountains and the town.

All of the five rooms keep the feeling of the home. Simple elegance and guest comfort have guided their design. Three have remarkable views. One is a suite of rooms that occupies the entire third floor, including full kitchen, living room, and dining room. All have private baths and telephones. All are air conditioned.

The gardens feature larkspur, columbine, foxglove, wild geraniums, lupine, meadow rue, cosmos, coreopsis, and many others. In spring, over six hundred tulips are in bloom. The gardens are surrounded by blue spruce and quaking aspen.

[Source: (visit link) ]
Name: Wildflowers Bed and Breakfast

936 East 1700 South
Salt Lake City, UT USA
84105

Phone Number: (801) 466-0600

Proprietor/Owner: Cill Sparks and Jeri Parker

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Wildflowers Bed and Breakfast is a fully restored 1891 Victorian home, listed on National Register of Historic Places.

Menu Specialties: Gourmet is the word here, and inventiveness. Breakfasts include the house special--cornmeal pancakes topped with black beans, salsa verde and sour cream. Strata, raised waffles with fresh strawberries, a heavenly baked spinach and egg dish, and blueberry-

Area Attractions:
University of Utah, Westminster College, Red Butte Gardens and Arboretum, Hogle Zoo, Temple Square, Hansen Planetarium, Utah Arts Museum, Great Salt Lake, Liberty Park, Sugarhouse Park