Henry Luce House - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 426996 N 4509547
This historical marker is for the Henry Luce House, a late Victorian style house, built 1891, located at 921 E 1700 S, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Henry Luce House

The Henry Luce House built in 1891, is part of the Perkins' Addition Streetcar Suburb of Salt Lake City which is architecturally and historically significant as the most visually cohesive example of a streetcar subdivision within Salt Lake City. Created in the early 1890's, the Perkins' Addition development communicates the historical themes of non-Mormon settlement patterns, out-of-state influence on the expansion of Salt Lake City. Henry Luce was the proprietor oand partner in Luce and Berryman's Mint Saloon.

Utah Division of State History N-589
Marker Name: Henry Luce House