Meldrum Science Center - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Meldrum Science Center on the Westminster College campus located in Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Meldrum Science Center at Westminster College in Salt Lake City, Utah has earned Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED)-Platinum certification, becoming the first higher education institution in Utah to earn this green recognition.

Designed by VCBO Architecture based in Utah, the $30 million Meldrum Science Center is integrated with efficient, environmentally sensitive design. The building is designed to facilitate active, experiential, interdisciplinary and collaborative learning through the use of open, flexible classroom spaces and research labs.

The facility was built by Big-D Construction and showcases more than 53 environmentally-friendly features, including solar panels on the roof, unique water conservation features, and a host of other ‘green’ characteristics. Some of the top environmentally-friendly features include: daylight sensors that automatically control the use of artificial lighting, building materials that are locally sourced and environmentally sound, flooring and exhibit boxes made of reclaimed wood, construction waste that was recycled up to 85%, and state-of-the-art zone ventilation and filtration systems.

The four-storey Meldrum Science Center spanning 60,000 square feet is designed to house 14 high-performance integrated lab/classrooms and five dedicated research labs, as well as optimum space for students and faculty from different disciplines.

The building is named for benefactors Peter and Cathie Meldrum. The centre’s environmental features are due in part to Rio Tinto, who was the major donor to the LEED aspects of the building. The college also received a grant from Rocky Mountain Power's Blue Sky Project, as well as federal funds secured by U.S. Senator Robert Bennett, to install the 20-kilowatt solar panel system on the roof.

Information from website listed below.
Certification Level: Platinum