National City Railcar Museum - National City, CA
11S E 489636 N 3613515
This Museum is located in the National City Railcar Plaza at 840 West 24th Street, National City, California

This is a one room Museum...and the only real item to see is the 1887 #1 car of the MOTOR CANNON BALL.
This tourist website (visit link) has this to say about the Museum:

"National City Railcar Plaza
Location: 840 West 24th Street
National City, California (map)
More info: Website

MUSEUM HIGHLIGHTS
Once owned by National City founder Frank Kimball, the railcar played a significant role in transportation, serving as the region's first commuter-type train dedicated to passengers. Even the legendary Wyatt Earp rode the train.
The Original 1887 No. 1 Car of the old "MOTOR CANNON BALL" excursion train is now on display at the National City Railcar Museum.

The hip-roofed, lantern-topped car barn is reminiscent of old-time railroad architecture. It is in the center of National City Railcar Plaza, an attractively landscaped public plaza with a grassy lawn, exterior lighting and artistic tile accents.

National City Railcar Plaza is located a block west of I-5 at the corner of Bay Marina Blvd (formerly 24th Street) and Harrison Ave, adjacent to existing railroad tracks and just across the street from National City’s historic “Old Depot.”"
This website (visit link) has a photo of the train car outside the Museum.
Unfortunately, the Museum doesn't seem to have it's own website and information about days and hours of operation aren't available online.
Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: unknown

Street Address: 840 West 24th Street, National City, CA

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
Another historic railroad museum, the National City Santa Fe Rail Depot, is just a short walk away. It is the only surviving original terminus of the transcontinental railroad.