In Memory of the Students of this School who Enlisted in the Army and Navy during the World War - Phoenix, Az
12S E 400638 N 3706953
Part of a center obelisk on an old former fountain, this marker lists those students from Phoenix Indian School who served during The World War. The date of the marker comes from the date listed for the fountain.
Location: Arizona, United States

In Memory of the Students of this School who Enlisted in the Army and Navy during the World War

Killed in Action
Lee Rainbow * Wallace Antone

Honor Roll:
Charles Laws • Isaac Jese • Oliver Sneed • Wm. T. Moore • Joe McCarthy • Peter Moore • Charles Gougn • Seth Oldman • Harvier Adams • George Bell • Roy Left Hand • Guy Maktima • Joseph Pallan • Juan P. Enas • Hudson Lockwood • Fred V. Jackson • Blaine Carlisle • Jose Martinez • Marcus Carbaha l • Harley Shipes • James Little Son • Charley George • Conrado Martinez • Edward Johnson • Frank Young Eagle • Charles Harper • Webster Buffington • Cruze McDaniel • Charles Cedartree • Jose Juan Chico • Charley Wilson • Calvin Atchiavit • Adolph Kinney • Charles Reynolds • John H. Porter • Willliam Ebersol • Lewis Carlisle • Theodore Fierros • Antonio Pallan • Prudence Resvoloso • Scott Eldridge • Maurice Alexander • Stewart Lewis • Fernando Rodreguez • Teddie Weahkee • Pedro Nortez • Jesse Webb • Walter Keyes • Ross Shaw • William Enas • Harry Lewis • John McNary • William Baxer • Frank Stanley • Herman Soto

A less tarnished and easier to read view of the marker is on this link.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: U.S. Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: