Coach Woody Hayes : Marker #84-25
Located at the Woody Hayes Athletic Center on the OSU campus in Columbus
Location: Ohio, United States

"Coach Woody Hayes" Over his 28-year coaching career, Woody Hayes (1913-1987) cemented The Ohio State University's tradition of football excellence while amassing one of the most impressive records in college football. Wayne Woodrow Hayes grew up in Newcomerstown and graduated from Denison University in 1935; after coaching two years at Denison and three at Miami, he began coaching at Ohio State in 1951. He led the Buckeyes to 205 wins, thirteen Big Ten titles, and five national championships. Passionate and committed to victory, Hayes fielded highly disciplined teams, characterized by his trademark "three yards and a cloud of dust" running offense and staunch defense. Off the field, he stressed academic achievement and taught history during the off-season.
Marker Number: 84-25

County: Franklin