Steele-Blossom House - National City, CA
This home is depicted on National City's official logo.

This relocated Victorian is now located at 907 A Street in National City alongside other historic structures. This Daily Transcript article from 1/29/2003 (visit link) has this to say about the home:

"Next door to the Kimball House in Heritage Square is the Steele-Blossum House built in 1879 by contractor Elizur Steele and purchased by the Blossom family in 1883. Steele and his brother John ran a successful contracting firm that built many homes in National City. Eventually they moved to the El Cajon area. Steele Canyon is named for the family. The Blossom's owned a merchandising store on Seventh Ave. (now McKinley Ave.) Charles Blossom named the house El Cipres for the large tree that shaded his front yard.

The house is notable for its detail and its tower, carefully build to a smaller scale so that the house would appear taller. The house was moved from its original location to Heritage Square in 1977 in order to avoid demolition. It is currently the home to Glassworks Studios. The house appears on the official logo for National City."
Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No