Saint Francis of Paola / sv. František z Pauly, Hrotovice, Czech republic
Baroque sculpture of unknown author from 18. century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Baroque sculpture of unknown author is located in the park by the church. Lawrence. St. Francis of Paula is portrayed as a hermit in monastic clothes with a cross in his hand. It stands on a graded sandstone pedestal decorated with engraved frames and windows. It is a powerful and artistically valuable statue, one of several baroque statues in Hrotovice.

Barokní socha od neznámého autora se nachází v parcíku u kostela sv. Vavrince. Sv. František z Pauly je zobrazen jako poustevník v mnišském odevu s krížem v ruce. Stojí na odstupnovaném pískovcovém podstavci s dekorem rytými rámy a s rímsou. Jde o pusobivou a umelecky hodnotnou sochu, jednu z nekolika barokních soch v míste.

Saint Francis of Paola (or: Franciscus de Paula or Saint Francis the Fire Handler, March 27, 1416 – April 2, 1507) was an Italian mendicant friar and the founder of the Roman Catholic Order of the Minims.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: park