Norfolk and Western 557543 Bay Window Caboose, Black Mountain, North Carolina
17S E 380438 N 3942120
This Class C-6P Norfolk and Western Bay Window Caboose is located in Black Mountain, North Carolina and now serves as a museum featuring images of the local area and train history.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This is a class C-6P caboose and it was originally built by the Nickel Plate Company in November 1960 in its Conneaut, Ohio shops. The Norfolk and Western Bay Window Caboose is now owned by the Old Depot Association and is located at the foot of Cherry Street at its intersection with Sutton Avenue in Black Mountain, North Carolina. It has been restored inside and out. The caboose started its life in 1960 for the Nickel Plate Road Railroad and was transferred to the Norfolk and Western Railroad which then merged with the Southern Railroad to become the Norfolk Southern Line. The Old Depot Association restored the caboose as it was during its Norfolk and Western tour of duty. They installed a heat pump and old photographs of the railroad and depot. The photographs are very interesting and portray life in Black Mountain at the turn of the last century through today.
Current Use:
museum featuring images of the local area and train history