Long's Bookstore - Buckopoly - Columbus, OH
17S E 328679 N 4429090
Long's Bookstore, now run by Barnes & Noble, is one of the green locations on the Ohio State University Buckopoly Edition of Monopoly. However, on the original Monopoly board, it actually replaces New York Avenue, an orange location.
Location: Ohio, United States

Although it's a green location on the Buckopoly board, it's in the orange location for New York Avenue on the original Monopoly board. Even though Long's Bookstore is now run by Barnes & Noble, the original Long's Bookstore neon sign is still located on the building.

The following information is from the South Campus Gateway website:

BARNES & NOBLE, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE

South Campus Gateway’s primary anchor is Barnes & Noble, The Ohio State University Bookstore. One of only 11 Barnes & Noble academic superstores in the country, the bookstore combines all of the elements of the former Long’s Bookstore, The Ohio State University Bookstore, and The Health Sciences Bookstore. Also includes a substantial Barnes & Noble trade book/periodical section and a café.

Located at the southeast corner of High Street and East 11th Avenue.

Long’s Bookstore…The tradition continues

Long’s Bookstore, a campus and community landmark at East 15th Avenue and High Street, has moved down the street to its original location, the corner of 11th Avenue and High Street.

In 1902, Frank C. Long opened Long’s Bookstore at 11th Avenue and High Street. In 1909, the bookstore was relocated to the historical main entrance to campus, the corner of 15th Avenue and High Street, where it has been an integral part of the Ohio State tradition. Frank C. Long, Jr., was born in an apartment above the bookstore in 1909 and went on to become a physician. Following his father’s death in 1956, Dr. Long gave up his medical practice and assumed management of the bookstore. Dr. Long passed away in 1998, and the Long family and the corporation’s board sold the bookstore operation to Campus Partners in 2000. Since 2000, Barnes & Noble College Booksellers, Inc., has operated Long’s Bookstore under a lease and licensing agreement with Campus Partners and The Ohio State University Bookstore under a lease and licensing agreement with Ohio State.

Add the Color Location on the Board: Orange: St James Place, Tennessee Avenue, New York Avenue

Rating: