The Woodruff-Riter-Stewart Mansion - Salt Lake City, Utah
Known currently as the Inn On Capitol Hill Bed and Breakfast.
Location: Utah, United States

History:
The Woodruff-Riter-Stewart Home is a mansion on Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City, Utah. It sits on the corner of State Street and 200 North on the south slope of Capitol Hill.

Originally built for Edward D. Woodruff, a Union Pacific doctor who partnered a successful laundry business, the home was designed by architects Headlund and Wood and was finished in 1906. The home is an example of Renaissance architecture.

Originally, the house had an interior like an English home with stained glass, mahogany paneling (although it was cheap local pine painted to resemble mahogany), leather coverings, and mural-adorned walls. However, subsequent owners painted over all of the original interior. Likewise, the original red brick of the house was painted white for a time.

Woodruff lived in the house his entire life and it was inherited by his daughter Leslie and her husband, General Franklin Riter, a noted local citizen. Riter was the first Utah attorney on the Board of the American Bar Association. He was also the US Judge Advocate in Germany. In 1950 the home was sold to DeVirl Stewart. For a time it was used for office space, but the building's interior and exterior is now restored.The building was purchased by Philip McCarthey in 2003.The bed and breakfast, Inn on the Hill,was reopened in 2004 and is open daily.

Present day:
The Inn on Capitol Hill is a newly restored mansion listed with the Utah Heritage Foundation as the Woodruff-Riter-Stewart Mansion. The main floor was restored (as fully possible) to it's original condition. The Music Room still boasts the original canvas wall covering and painting. The formal dining room is still used for breakfast and luncheons. Each of the rooms are decorated in a theme reflecting Utah history. There are rustic rooms, featuring modern amenities, for those who want to know how the Pioneers lived in the 1800's. And, elegant rooms for those wishing to enjoy the things Utah has to offer today. The Inn is within walking distance of Salt Lake City's most visited attractions, including the famous Mormon Tabernacle Choir. Major freeways leading to Utah's well-known ski resorts are close by, and the airport is a direct 15 minute drive.
Marker Name: Woodruff-Riter-Stewart Mansion

Marker Type: Roadside