St Denys Church - Little Barford, Beds
This lovely Grade II* Listed church is in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This picturesque church is set idyllically in meadows near the Great Ouse, From the south the crenellated tower and aisleless nave, with a fine 12th century doorway and windows from several periods at different levels, seem fortified and defensive but, arriving closer, one sees a delightful country church, originally Norman with additions and rebuilding in subsequent centuries. The Notable features include an impressive 14th century font, the 15th century oak screen and carved piscina in the vestry, a 16th century brass, and a remarkable scheme of decoration and furnishing dating from Arthur Blomfield’s restoration of 1869 71.

The west tower features an exquisite window (1887) by the Kempe Studio.

The church can be hard to locate. Visitors coming from St Neots on the B1043 should turn right into a narrow gateway opposite a row of thatched cottages.
On entering a private driveway, you will need to turn right next to a large tree stump and down a narrow track between two buildings.

The track leads to a car park next to the church and is lightly gravelled. The track is driveable when dry but may be a problem if wet.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th century