Trans Sierran Pioneer Flight - Carson City, NV
A plaque along Hway 50 in Carson City.

The plaque is by the bike path on the highway. It tells about the first flight across the Sierras.
Marker Title (required): Trans-Sierran Pioneer Flight

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 134

Marker Text (required):
The first authenticated air flight over the Sierra Nevada was successfully completed when four U.S. Army planes touched down here on an improvised field. Originating at Mather Field in Sacramento and led by Lt. Col. Henry L. Watson, the squadron was made up of three liberty powered Dehavilands and one 90 HP Curtiss Trainer. The fliers, personally welcomed by Governor Emmet D. Boyle, were Watson, Lts. Ruggles, Curtis, Krull, Schwartz, Haggett, and Sgt. Conway. It was Haggett who introduced an added surprise by landing his small trainer, unannounced, some minutes after the main flight. The flight concluded in Reno that afternoon. Governor Boyle flew as a passenger in one of the planes on its return flight to Sacramento, thus making him the first civilian ever to cross the Sierras in flight.

County (required): Carson City

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)